CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A87221

Ms. Kathy Redey
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N. E. 36th Street
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms Redey:

In your letter dated August 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, to be entered under style numbers 084-7974/7975/7976, is a woman's dress constructed from 100% wool woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the knee and features a notched collar, a double breasted closing in front fastened with parallel rows of buttons on either side of the center front, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles